Privacy Policy

Ayala Alabang Village Association respects your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate measures to protect and manage your personal data entrusted to us. Our Privacy Policy follows, and is consistent with, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), other issuances of National Privacy Commission (NPC), as well as other relevant laws of the Philippines.
Personal data refers to all types of personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information. Personal information refers to “any information, whether or not recorded in any form, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can reasonably and/or directly be ascertained by the entity holding the information, or, when put together with other information, would directly and certainly identify an individual”.
This Privacy Policy pronounces how AAVA process (how it collects, uses, shares, and keeps) and protect your personal data. It also provides the steps that you can take should you wish for any change in how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using your personal data.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR RESIDENTS/ NON-RESIDENTS

What we do with the information we gather
To enable us to perform processes related with residents/ non-residents personal data, it is important that AAVA collects, uses, stores, retains, shares and disposes your personal data when it is reasonable and necessary.
AAVA shall collect, use, transfer, share/ disclose, retain and dispose personal data for the following purposes:

• To create and maintain a responsible relationship and provide quality service. We collect information that allows us to accurately and efficiently manage your membership and perform the services that you receive from us. For example, we will collect and use personal information in order to provide access to HOA amenities, programs, and perform services as they relate to our relationship with you.

• To understand your needs and preferences. In order to ensure the HOA is offering programs and services that keep pace with your expectations from time to time, ask you to participate in surveys that help us to understand what you desire from the HOA to fit your lifestyle. We may also request information like your e-mail address if you are interested in receiving materials electronically; and

• To meet legal and regulatory requirements. We are required to collect and use personal information to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, or our legal and regulatory obligations to the local and national government units including, but not limited to: provinces, cities, municipalities and barangays.

How we collect, acquire, or generate your data

We collect data when you:
• Fill-out our forms:
o Member Registration Form
o ID Application Form (Residents, Constructors/ Helper)
o Move-in/ Delivery Pass
o Move-out Pass
o Vehicle Sticker Enrollment (Residents, Non-residents)

What We Collect

There are number of types of personal information that we collect depending on the nature of our relationship with you. This information could be collected in person, over the telephone, through the mail, or over the Internet. The information we may collect or obtain includes but may not be limited to:

• Your basic personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, photograph and so on; and
• Your transactions with us such payment of association dues, fee encumbrances, service inquiries, information requested or provided to you, program and event participation, or responses to surveys or contests.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR EMPLOYEES

What we do with the information we gather

To enable us to perform processes related with employee’s personal data, it is important that AAVA collects, uses, stores, retains, shares and disposes your personal data when it is reasonable and necessary.

AAVA shall collect, use, transfer, share/ disclose, retain and dispose personal data for the following purposes:

• Consider and evaluate your suitability for employment and, with your permission, inform and consider you for future job opportunities that may be of interest to you;
• Communicate with you about your employment application;
• Comply with the requirements of audit and privacy compliance assessments/review; and
• To establish and grow a successful employment relationship with you. We collect information that allows us to process payroll and benefits, and to facilitate team, leadership, and professional growth opportunities.
How we collect, acquire, or generate your data
We collect data when you:
• Fill-out our form:
o Employee Information Sheet

What We Collect

There are number of types of personal information that we collect depending on the nature of our relationship with you. This information could be collected in person, over the telephone, through the mail, or over the Internet. The information we may collect or obtain includes but may not be limited to:

• Your resume, references, date of birth, Social Security Number, Phil-Health Insurance Number, PAG-Ibig Fund Membership Number, hours worked, absences, vacation dates, performance assessments, photographs from HOA functions/team events, and so on, when seeking employment or when employed with us.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR SUPPLIERS (Sole Proprietors)

What we do with the information we gather

To enable us to perform processes related with employee’s personal data, it is important that AAVA collects, uses, stores, retains,
shares and disposes your personal data when it is reasonable and necessary.

AAVA shall collect, use, transfer, share/ disclose, retain and dispose personal data for the following purposes:

• Evaluate your capability as a potential accredited supplier of AAVA;
• Enroll details in AAVA's database and apply changes when required;
• Enable us to process orders and payments for your products/services;
• Comply with legal and regulatory requirements obligations;
• Perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under laws and regulations;
• Perform business functions such as reviews and approvals; and
• Comply with the requirements of audit and privacy compliance assessments/review.
• To assist AAVA members in protecting and exercising their rights.

How we collect, acquire, or generate your data

We collect data when you:

• Submit the following requirements:
o DTI Registration
o Latest Income Tax Return
o General Information Sheet
o VAT Registration

What We Collect

There are number of types of personal information that we collect depending on the nature of our relationship with you. This information could be collected in person, over the telephone, through the mail, or over the Internet. The information we may collect or obtain includes but may not be limited to:

• Your DTI Registration, latest income tax return, general information sheet and VAT registration.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants, and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining, and managing our relationship with you, including third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf, third parties that collaborate with us in the provision of services to you, and third parties whose services we use to perform our services.

Further, your personal information may be disclosed:
• as permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements;
• to protect the rights and property of the HOA;
• during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons;
• where the personal information is public; or
• with your consent.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

The Ayala Alabang Village Associations, Inc. (AAVAI), values your right to privacy and works hard to protect your personal information. We maintain physical, procedural, and electronic controls appropriate to the sensitivity of your information, protecting it against risks such as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, or destruction. These safeguards include secure office premises for authorized employees only, secure networks, and secure databases. All safeguards are tested and updated on a regular basis. AAVAI protects your information when disclosed to third parties by ensuring that such parties have policies in place to protect the confidentiality of the information.

We consistently maintain reasonable and systematic controls, schedules, and practices for information and records retention, and the destruction of personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or required by law to be retained. When documents containing such information are destroyed, erased, or made anonymous, we ensure that any personal information contained in the documents is protected.

WHAT IS OUR PRIVACY POLICY REGARDING CHILDREN?

AAVA is very sensitive to privacy issues and it is especially careful in its communications with children. AAVA would never directly collect personal data from children without the parent's consent.
Personal data pertaining to children and collected from their parents is used by AAVA or other entities that provide technical fulfillment or other services to AAVA (for example, services intended to improve our services/web sites, and fulfilling requests or administering promotions). These personal data are not sold.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

AAVA, believe the integrity of our relationships is founded on choice. We are working hard to ensure we have and maintain your confidence and consent to collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. However, you do have a choice and can refuse or withdraw your consent at any time as follows:

• You may remove your contact information from our communication lists which we use to inform you of community and HOA updates, new or relevant programs and services.

• You may refuse to provide personal information and you may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to applicable legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, in either case, this may severely limit our ability to provide services and access to HOA amenities to you.

• You may also ask us about your personal information and notify us of any corrections that may be necessary.
To exercise your rights which include right to access, modify, erase, and object to processing your personal data within a reasonable time after such request or should you have any inquiries, feedbacks on this Privacy Policy, and/or concerns to www.aava.com.ph, you may reach us through our “Contact Us” menu in this website: www.aava.com.ph, through a written letter, or through an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Our contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Office
Ayala Alabang Village Association 
Neighborhood Center, Narra Street,
Ayala Alabang Village, Muntinlupa City
Office Tel. No.: 809-2282
Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC’s website: https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/.

Any action to a request for correction, erasure and/or objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records is subject to applicable laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of NPC.